Privacy Policy

Astrocast´s Website Privacy Policy

At Astrocast one of our priorities is to protect the privacy of our website´s visitors and customers. This Privacy Policy document explains which information is collected by Astrocast and how we process it.

Our Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors of our website with regards to the information that they share and/or collect. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

By using our website, you consent to this Privacy Policy and agree to its terms. If you have questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy or the processing of your personal information, do not hesitate to contact us at info@astrocast.com.

The terms in capital letters used in this Privacy Policy follow the definitions by the Swiss Data Protection Act (“Swiss DPA”) or, if a term is not defined in the Swiss DPA, the definitions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) shall apply.

Astrocast´s website and our services are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from or about children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided any personal information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records. We strongly encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their children´s online activity.

Processing of Personal Data

Controller of your information is Astrocast SA with registered offices at Chemin des Ramiers 20, 1022 Chavannes-près-Renens, Switzerland (“Astrocast”).

The processing of your Personal Data may be based on various situations, e.g.:

· You are visiting our website.

· Astrocast needs to perform its obligations as agreed in a contract with you.

· You have given Astrocast permission to do so, e.g. when signing up for our newsletter.

· You apply for a job at Astrocast.

· Astrocast has a specific legitimate interest to process your Personal Data; and/or

· Astrocast needs to comply with the applicable law.

Purposes and Retention

We process the Personal Data you share with us to

· Offer our website and services or monitor and improve our website´s performance and services.

· To respond to your questions and requests.

· To fulfil our obligations in case we have entered into a contract with you.

· To send our newsletter or offer you further information about our products, services or events, which may be of interest to you (if you have consented to do so);

· To process your application and get in touch with you regarding the job ad you have responded to;

· To respond to a request by an authority; or

· to fulfil obligations imposed on Astrocast by law (e.g. tax or accounting requirements).

Astrocast will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or as permitted or required by applicable laws.

Your rights

According to the applicable laws, you may be entitled to exercise certain data protection rights. Such rights may include:

· The right to access, update or to delete your Personal Data we process.

· The right of rectification.

· The right to object.

· The right of restriction.

· The right to data portability.

Where the processing is based on your permission only, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights you have under applicable laws, please contact us at [e-mail address].

Sharing Personal Data

We only share your Personal Data with trusted business partners providing serviced on our behalf, such as technical support, to evaluate the usefulness of our website and applications, for marketing purposes (if you have given your permission), or for other types of services delivery. Please note that our business partners to whom we may disclose your Personal Data may be located outside the European Economic Area. To ensure that your Personal Data is processed according to the standards and principles set out in this Privacy Policy, we have entered into agreements with our business partners, which contain appropriate safeguards to protect your Personal Data, including technical and organizational measures.

Log Files

Our website follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log technical information when you visit our website. The information collected by log files include your internet protocol (IP) address, the browser type, your internet service provider (ISP), date and time stamp of your visit, referring/exit pages embedded in our website and possibly the number of clicks. We do not use any of this information to link it to you as an individual; the purpose for processing this information is to offer you the website content, for administering the site and analysing how our visitors use our website, so we can improve our service offerings and your user experience.

Cookies, Usage Analytics and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Astrocast use ‘cookies’, small text files that are automatically placed on your device´s hard drive when you access our website, and similar technologies such as (third party) web analytics services like Google Analytics or Google AdSense. The information is used to monitor our website´s performance or to optimize your user experience by compiling aggregated statistics to evaluate visitors´ use of our website or the website activity. For more information, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Should be linked. For these services, Astrocast also uses third parties, i.e. advertising partners.

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. In addition, third-party ad servers or ad networks use technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on our website, which are sent directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share information about you. We do not control these third-party websites, their processing and/or their privacy statements. When you click on such links, we encourage you to read the privacy statement of the websites you visit.